A to Z ingredient glossary

helping you better understand our values of green chemistry, in a simple and transparent way

 

acacia senegal gum

 

Derived from the wholesome Acacia Senegal tree. A plant-based ingredient that acts as an stabilising agent, emollient, moisturiser and anti-inflammatory. 

 

 

aloe barbadensis: (aloe vera) leaf juice

 

Extracted from the wholesome leaves of the aloe plant. Calming to the skin, helps to protect and heal inflamed, irritated or itchy skin for optimal rejuvenation. Very low risk of causing allergies or skin reactions.

 

 

anthemis nobilis flower (roman chamomile) oil

 

Produced by the steam distillation of the Anthemis Nobilis flower and known for soothing and skin softening benefits. A plant-based ingredient that is non-irritating and boasts anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. A natural antioxidant and wound healer, used to help calm inflamed skin and ease skin conditions like eczema or rashes.

 

 

aqua

 

Also known as water! Unlike heavy oil or petroleum-based products, water-based products are easily absorbed by the skin, lighter in texture and less likely to clog the skin.

 

 

benzyl alcohol

 

An organic alcohol found in many fruits, teas and essential oils. A preservative and antibacterial solvent used sparingly (at a maximum percentage of 5%) to enhance product absorption on the skin. Effective against a broad range of bacteria, moulds and yeasts.

 

 

butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter

 

Derived from the seeds of the African Shea Tree, a botanical ingredient otherwise known as shea butter. Extremely hydrating to skin, contains natural vitamin A. high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter ideal for skin conditioning. Restores the barrier between skin and the outside environment, holding moisture in and reducing risk of dryness.

 

 

calendula officinalis (calendula) flower extract

 

Native to southwestern Asia, a herbal ingredient that has anti-inflammatory properties to reduce inflamation, and promotes skin tightness, wound healing, and UV skin protection. Assists in the relief of dry and itchy skin conditions, associated with eczema, nappy rash, sunburn and sensitive skin.

 

 

camellia sinensis leaf (green tea) extract

 

A plant-based ingredient derived from the leaves and buds of the tea plant Camellia sinensis, that carries an antioxidant substance known to fight free radicals and protect skin cells. An amazing extract proven to be a UV protectant it is anti-inflammatory, anticarcinogenic and antimicrobial. Helps to speed up the skin’s exfoliation and aids in skin hydration.

 

 

cananga odorata flower (ylang ylang) oil

 

Derived from the steam distillation of the Cananga odorata plant's flowers. An oil with antiseptic properties, ideal for balancing excess oil production on the skin. Relaxing, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, it also boosts the regenerative process of the skin.

 

 

caprylic/capric triglyceride (coconut)

 

An oily liquid made from coconut oil that helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. Made of natural extracts combined with a minor chemical process (hydrolysing the coconut oil, or applying heat and pressure) to separate the oily liquid so that a ‘pure’ version of it can be used.

 

 

caprylyl glycol

 

Derived from caprylic acid, a fatty acid found in coconut oil. An ingredient used in skin care products as a moisturiser and preservative, helping skin retain water and stay hydrated.

 

 

carbomer

 

A thickening agent and emulsifier that allows ingredients in skin care products to combine well together, to have a creamy feel and absorb into the skin easily.

 

 

cedrus atlantica bark (cedarwood) oil

 

Distilled from the wood of a cedar tree, this oil works as a natural medicinal remedy to soothe irritated, inflamed skin and calm redness, itchiness and dryness. Helps to regulate sebum production, and guards the skin against environmental pollutants and toxins. Anti-inflammatory and antiseptic, an idea scalp tonic suitable for oily skin and hair treatment such as dandruff and cradle cap.

 

 

cetyla alcohol

 

An organic compound classified as a fatty alcohol. Used to soften and reduce rough, flaky skin. It also protects the skin from allergens, bacteria and moisture loss. Helps to create smoother, thicker lotions. Used to soften the skin and hair, it is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.

 

 

cetearyl alcohol

 

A fatty alcohol found naturally in plants. An effective ingredient for treating dry skin. Helps prevent creams from separating into oil and liquid. Has the ability to soften and smooth flakiness on the skin, which helps to reduce rough, dry skin.

 

 

citric acid

 

An organic acid found naturally in citrus fruits, like lemons and limes. Used to treat skin conditions like pigmentation, clogged pores and dark spots. Has protective antioxidant properties and is used to control the skin’s pH level.

 

 

citrus aurantium bergamia (bergamot) fruit oil

 

Extracted from the rind or peel of the Bergamot fruit by cold press, used for toning and cleansing the skin, and as a gentle antiseptic. Helps to soothe skin irritations, minimise scarring and other marks on the skin. Has antibacterial, deodorising, refreshing, soothing, and uplifting properties.

 

 

citrus aurantium dulcis (orange)peel oil

 

Derived from the Citrus aurantium dulcis plant, otherwise known as sweet orange. Has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, skin lightening, and anti-microbial properties. Oranges are also a safe, rich source of Vitamin C and contains the major water-soluble antioxidant for protecting skin.

 

 

citrus nobilis (mandarin orange) peel oil

 

Oil expressed from the peel of the mandarin. Mild and calming, it helps diminish signs of irritation, stretch marks and scars. Has significant antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and refreshing properties.

 

 

coco-glucoside

 

Derived from the coconut’s glucose, and fatty alcohols derived from coconut. Helps to lift dirt and oils from the skin, allowing them to be washed away.

 

 

dehydroacetic acid

 

An organic plant-based compound which prevents the growth of micro-organisms that cause skincare products to decay. Preservative effective against a broad range of bacteria, moulds and yeasts.

 

 

glycerine

 

A natural compound derived from vegetable oils. A safe, clean, and effective colourless and odorless liquid used to treat skin conditions like acne, irritation and infection. Aids the skin to maintain water balance; whilst protecting and enhancing the skin’s appearance. Used to provide smoothness and lubrication. Also a well-known humectant, that prevents the loss of moisture from products so they don't dry out the skin.

 

 

glyceryl caprylate

 

A plant-based multifunctional, co-emulsifying and antimicrobial preservative. Protects against bacteria and yeast, while effectively protecting formulation ingredients against oxidation. Produced from various vegetable oils it also restores the natural oils of the skin, regulates the skin moisture and acts as a humidifier to the skin.

 

 

helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil:

 

A plant-based ingredient expressed from the seeds of a sunflower. Benefits include decreasing inflammation and replenishing the skin’s barrier. Contains significant quantities of vitamin E, sterols, and squalene which are all essential to good skin health. Ideal for cradle cap and suggested to be beneficial and important in preterm baby health as it enhances the skin barrier function.

 

 

iron oxide

 

Wholesome mineral compound known to be safe, gentle, and non-toxic on the surface of the skin. A natural cosmetic pigment mineral used to help protect skin from visible light, protect against UV light and sun-induced pigmentation.

 

 

kaolin clay

 

An Australian Pink Clay made of kaolinite, rich in silica, and a natural PH. Full of wholesome minerals and detoxifying ingredients that help to manage inflammation, remove dead skin cells and flaky, dry skin, and improve the overall tone and evenness of the skin. Rich in silica, which has a natural pH very similar to the skin, that works to purify the skin by drawing out impurities and toxins from pores. A natural, mild ingredient especially beneficial for those with dry, inflamed or irritated sensitive skin.

 

 

lactic acid

 

A plant derived element that removes irritants from the surface of skin. Effectively cleanses, hydrates and exfoliates with minimal irritation for almost all skin conditions. Assists skin irritation, manages pigmentation issues, and promotes skin renewal. Used as a natural pH adjuster in formulations. Protects skin against external influences like bacteria, allergens and pollution, while maintaining moisture

 

 

lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil

 

An essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Calming, treats dry skin conditions and has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties known to be effective in treating acne, dermatitis and oily skin. Promotes rapid healing and helps reduce scarring.

 

 

levulinic acid

 

A synthetic plant-based acid derived from corn that assists to condition and soften the skin and helps prevent microbial build-up.

 

 

myristyl myristate

 

A naturally derived vegetable oil-based fatty alcohol that keeps the skin moisturised and hydrated, without irritating the skin.

 

 

p-anisic acid

 

Found naturally in Anise, a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae. A skin-friendly organic acid that works against fungi and contains anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties.

 

 

pelargonium graveolens (geranium) oil

 

A plant-based ingredient derived by steam distillation of the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens, a plant species native to South Africa. Has antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and astringent properties. Assists with skin irritation, and skin infections.

 

 

phenoxyethanol

 

An ingredient naturally found in chicory and green tea. Used as an anti-microbial agent to work against fungi. a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system, the combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth from both bacteria and yeast while imparting a pleasant feel to the finished product

 

 

polysorbate 60

 

A synthetic ingredient that aids in the process of emulsifying. Produced by the ethoxylation of sorbitan. Sorbitan is the dehydrated form of sorbitol, a sugar alcohol that can naturally be found in some fruits. Used to solubilize essential oils into products with a water base. vegetable derived emulsifying wax and stabiliser used in lotions and creams to give them a smooth consistency and help keep them from separating.

 

 

potassium sorbate

 

Developed from sorbic acid, naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree. A mild preservative used in skin care as a paraben-free alternative, to prevent or retard the growth of micro-organisms and protect products from spoiling. Preservative effective against a broad range of bacteria, moulds and yeasts.

 

 

saccharide isomerate

 

A plant-derived carbohydrate complex, like that found in human skin, known for its excellent ability to bind to skin. A vegan hyaluronic acid booster shown to deliver long-lasting hydrating and smoothing effects to the skin. this ingredient offers a reduction in flakiness and itchiness caused by dry skin and offers hydration to the cell structure

 

 

simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil

 

A plant-based oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the desert shrub, jojoba, native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico. Rich in Vitamin E, B and anti-oxidants, a natural carrier oil that is easily absorbed into skin and penetrates to deeply hydrate and moisturise.

 

 

sodium benzoate

 

Naturally found in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples. Used as a preservative, fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, and anti-corrosive agent in cosmetics and skincare. Preservative effective against a broad range of bacteria, moulds and yeasts and is ideal for eco care applications

 

 

sodium chloride

 

Naturally found in seawater and in underground rock formations. Commonly known as salt.

 

 

sodium lactate

 

Sodium salt of lactic acid, produced by fermentation of a sugar source then neutralized to create a compound. Moisturises the skin and exfoliates dead skin cells.

 

 

sodium citrate

 

Sodium salt of citric acid, which occurs naturally in many citrus fruits. Functions as a buffering agent to control pH levels.

 

 

starch hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride

 

A plant-based organic ingredient derived from potato starch. Gives conditioning properties to shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products for all hair types without build-up.

 

 

terminalia ferdinandiana fruit (kakadu plum) extract

 

A native Australian fruit consumed by Indigenous Australians and used as a traditional medicine for treatment of skin infections, colds and flus. A nourishing skincare ingredient with a rich source of Vitamin C that revives, repairs and rejuvenates irritated or damaged skin. Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties reduce redness, swelling and skin irritation.

 

 

tocopherol (vitamin E)

 

Tocopherol is a naturally occurring lipid found in vegetable fats and oil. Offers significant antioxidant, moisturising and skin healing properties to help strengthen the skin barrier.A natural anti-inflammatory, soothing and calming to sensitive skin.

 

 

xanthan gum

 

A naturally plant derived, gum used to help improve the binding and thickening of skin care. Has the ability to lock in water and help maintain hydration levels, improving the texture and spread of skin care.

 

 

zinc oxide

 

Derived from the mineral Zincite. A topical protectant, providing all-around skin protection. Supports healing, acts as a skin astringent, is effective in relief of inflammation, and a bacterial infection preventative.  Often used to treat minor skin ailments such as burns, cuts, minor wounds, dandruff and eczema and can help with irritating symptoms such as itching, redness, nappy rash, peeling skin and inflammation.

Derived from the wholesome Acacia Senegal tree. A plant-based ingredient that acts as an stabilising agent, emollient, moisturiser and anti-inflammatory.